A photographic journey around England’s oldest county

“A lovely rabbit hole to explore” – Rory Sutherland

This selection of over a thousand previously unpublished pictures of Kent is extracted from the many more the author took while compiling Old Bunyard’s Kent Pride.

They are organised in a clockwise tour of the county in 12 stages. Click on any Stage number to explore:

Stage 1: Canterbury – Fordwich – Herne Bay – Reculver – Birchington-on-Sea – Margate – Kingsgate – Broadstairs – Ramsgate – Minster-in-Thanet – Pegwell Bay

Stage 2: Richborough – Sandwich – Wingham – Bekesbourne – Goodnestone – Finglesham – Deal – Walmer – Dover – River – Temple Ewell – Shepherdswell – Wootton – Elham – Alkham – Hougham Without – Capel-le-Ferne – Folkestone

Stage 3: Sandgate – Hythe – Saltwood – Westenhanger – Lympne – Dymchurch – St Mary in the Marsh – New Romney – Romney Marsh – Dungeness – Brookland – Brenzett – Appledore – Bilsington – Ashford – Singleton – Woodchurch – Tenterden – Rolvenden – Cranbrook – Sissinghurst – Goudhurst

Stage 4: Lamberhurst – Little Bayham – Matfield – Tunbridge Wells – Rusthall – Denny Bottom – Groombridge – Hever – Chiddingstone

Stage 5: Penshurst – Tonbridge – Tudeley – Hartlake – Beltring – Hadlow – Ivy Hatch – Riverhill – Ide Hill – Brasted Chart – Westerham – Sevenoaks – St Mary’s Platt – Otford – Kemsing – Eynsford – Downe – Biggin Hill – Keston – Green Street Green – Orpington

Stage 6: Beckenham – Penge – Chislehurst – Sidcup – Bexley – Welling – Eltham – Blackheath – Deptford – Greenwich – North Greenwich – Woolwich

Stage 7: Greenhithe – Swanscombe – Gravesend – Cliffe – Cooling – High Halstow – All Hallows – Grain – Upnor – Strood – Rochester – Chatham – Gillingham

Stage 8: Cobham – Luddesdown – Great Buckland – Trottiscliffe – Addington – Aylesford – West Malling – Mereworth – Yalding – Teston – West Farleigh – Allington – Maidstone

Stage 9: Detling – Thurnham – Bearsted – Otham – Loose – Linton – Boughton Monchelsea – Sutton Valence – East Sutton – Kingswood – Leeds – Broomfield

Stage 10: Hollingbourne – Harrietsham – Lenham – Sandway – Boughton Malherbe – Grafty Green – Headcorn – Egerton – Mundy Bois – Charing Heath – Charing – Bethersden – Pluckley

Stage 11: Little Chart – Little Chart Forstal – Hothfield – Godinton – Eastwell – Challock – Boughton Aluph – Wye – Godmersham – Chilham – Badlesmere Lees – Stalisfield – Throwley

All pictures were taken on iPhones. Their resolution has been reduced to make them more suitable for internet use.